St Mary's Catholic Primary School 
Governors

Miles D.png

Miles Dyton

Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor 

Term of Office: 26/07/2022 - 25/07/2026

Appointed by: The Bishop of Arundel & Brighton 

Finance Committee 

Email: mdyton@stmarysrc.e-sussex.sch.uk

Ian.png

Ian Hartwright 

Foundation Governor and Co-Vice Chair

Terms of Office: First term 21/09/2016 - 20/09/2020 Second term 21/09/2020 - 20/09/2024

Appointed by: The Bishop of Arundel & Brighton 

Learning Team (Chair)

SEND / Inclusion Link Governor

Lorna B.png

Lorna Buckwell

Foundation Governor and Co-Vice Chair

Terms of Office: First term  31/08/2017 - 30/08/2021 Second term 01/09/2021 - 31/08/2025

Appointed by: The Bishop of Arundel & Brighton 

 Learning Team

Governor Training Lead & New Governor Mentor

Naomi O'Keeffe.png

Naomi O'Keeffe

Foundation Governor

Terms of Office: 23/06/2020 - 22/06/2024

Appointed by: The Bishop of Arundel and Brighton

Associate Member

Term of Office: 17/07/2019 - 22/06/2020

Appointed by: Full Governing Body

Wellbeing Team

Safeguarding Link Governor

Cormac O'B.png
Anna C.png

Cormac O’Boyle

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 11/11/2018 - 21/11/2022

Appointed by: The Bishop of Arundel & Brighton 

Learning Team

EYFS Link Governor

Anna Crossley

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 03/04/2019 - 02/03/2023

Appointed by: The Bishop of Arundel & Brighton 

 Finance Committee

Health & Safety Link Governor

RE Link Governor

David B.png

David Barton

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 18/09/2019-17/09/2023

Elected by: Parents

Finance Committee

Anthony S.png

Anthony Shields

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 18/09/2019-17/09/2023

Elected by: Parents

Finance Committee

processed_edited.jpg

Carol Scanlon

Headteacher

Appointed: 04/01/2021

Ex-officio Headteacher

All Teams and Committees

Cook Sarah Louise - picture.jpg

Sarah Cook

Staff Governor

Term of Office: 30/03/2022 - 29/03/2026

Elected by staff

Learning Team

Daniel Getty.jpg

Dan Getty

Deputy Headteacher and Associate Member

Term of Office: April 2021 - April 2025

Learning Team

Wellbeing Team

JPHB191015.jpg

Cath McCarthy

Associate Member

Terms of Office: 17/07/2020 - 16/07/2024

Appointed by: The Bishop of Arundel & Brighton

Learning Team

Vacancy

Clerk to Governors

Email: clerktogovernors@stmarysrc.e-sussex.sch.uk 

Cathy Gregory

Associate Member

Term of Office: 29/09/2022 - 28/09/2026

Appointed by the FGB

Wellbeing Team

Hilary Blake

Associate Member

Term of Office: 29/09/2022 - 28/09/2026

Appointed by the FGB

Learning Team

Governors who have left in the last 12 months:

Adriana Anker

Kate White 

Hollie Norman