Scroll to content
St Mary's Catholic Primary School home page

St Mary's Catholic

Primary School

Pray Learn Love Enjoy

Pray Learn Love Enjoy

Meet our Governors

St Mary's Catholic Primary School Governors

 

Miles Dyton

Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor 

Term of Office: 26/07/2022 - 25/07/2026

Appointed by: The Bishop of Arundel & Brighton 

 

Finance Committee 

Email: mdyton@stmarysrc.e-sussex.sch.uk

 

Ian Hartwright 

Foundation Governor 

Terms of Office: First term 21/09/2016 - 20/09/2020 Second term 21/09/2020 - 20/09/2024

Appointed by: The Bishop of Arundel & Brighton 

 

Learning Team 

SEND / Inclusion Link Governor

 

Lorna Buckwell

Foundation Governor 

Terms of Office: First term  31/08/2017 - 30/08/2021 Second term 01/09/2021 - 31/08/2025

Appointed by: The Bishop of Arundel & Brighton 

 

Finance Committee

Learning Team

EYFS Link Governor

Governor Training Lead & New Governor Mentor

 

 

Cormac O’Boyle

Foundation Governor

Term of Office: 11/11/2018 - 21/11/2022  Second Term ......

Appointed by: The Bishop of Arundel & Brighton 

 

 

 

 

David Barton

Associate Member with effect from 18/09/2023 - 17/9/2027

Chair Finance Committee

 

 

 

 

Carol Scanlon

Headteacher

Appointed: 04/01/2021

Ex-officio Headteacher

All Teams and Committees

 

Sarah Cook

Staff Governor

Term of Office: 30/03/2022 - 29/03/2026

Elected by staff

 

Learning Team

 

 

David Neill

Assistant Headteacher and Associate Member

 

 

Cath McCarthy

Associate Member

Terms of Office: 17/07/2020 - 16/07/2024

Appointed by: The Bishop of Arundel & Brighton

Learning Team

 

Cathy Gregory

Local Authority Governor

Term of Office: 29/09/2022 - 28/09/2026

Appointed by the FGB

 

Wellbeing Team

Safeguarding Link Governor

 

Hilary Blake

Foundation Governor and Vice Chair 

Term of Office: 29/09/2022 - 28/09/2026

Appointed by the FGB

Learning Team Chair 

RE Link Governor

 

 

Anna Crossley

Associate Member 2/4/2023 - 1/4/2027

Health & Safety Link Governor

 

Naomi O'Keefe 

Associate Member 1/9/2023 - 31/8/2027 

 

Brian Cornford

Associate Member 21/9/2023 - 31/8/2027

 

Clare Satchell

Parent Governor 28/9/2023-27/9/2027

 

Freddie Piper

Parent Governor 28/9/2023-27/9/2027

 

Tanya Lopez

Clerk to Governors

Email: clerktogovernors@stmarysrc.e-sussex.sch.uk 

 

Governors who have left in the last 12 months:

 

Dan Getty

Rosemarie Williams

Anthony Shields